Archive | May 2014

Relapse

I think I might be suffering from a relapse from quitting smoking, since I have been extra irritable lately. Games, friends, words, instruments, keyboards, screens, sounds, and taste have all been getting on my nerves way too much. So yeah, maybe it qualifies for a relapse.

Irritability is just such an annoying feeling. You know you’re possibly wrong when you argue with someone, but instead of that friend being right about something, he’s a stuck up jerk who is never wrong. And let me tell you, my non-existing readers (because people are too lazy to take anything unless it’s a video or over-hyped), communication is the worst idea when irritable.

Heh, writing a blog post is probably a bad idea too, but hey.

You know what else is irritating? Not remembering what the post was supposed to say about irritability. I could sum everything up right now with the F-word, but hey, let’s try and be civil, shall we? Why, you ask? Because cursing in writing is immature. Albeit it adding to the humor of things quite a bit. But yeah, I think I cursed enough during that last game of League.

…..

I honestly miss smoking quite a lot right now. Back when I first quit smoking, it was extremely easy, especially since I was sick at the time, and it just didn’t bother me that I stopped because it made the sore throat worse. Now, since I smoked a few cigs a while ago just to get my nerves in check, I guess I miss it. Smoking is a wonderful habit, I miss it.

I miss it, I really do. Sure you try to sugar coat quitting by saying “oh everything tastes better”. You know what? No. It. Does. Not. And you know why not? Because you already burned the living heavens out of your taste-buds if you were a smoker. Yeah you have to learn to control yourself and be more aware since your body language isn’t a cigarette puff anymore.

But you know what? I like it.

I just like it, I prefer smoking.

I like smoking with a coffee, smoking when I’m bored,
smoking when it’s sunny, smoking when it’s cold.

I like smoking when I’m pissed drunk, smoking when I’m mad,
smoking while I’m gaming, smoking with no hands.

I like smoking when I’m jamming, smoking when I chill,
smoking after eating, smoking when I’m ill. 

…..

Anyway, oddly, that made me feel better and reduced the craving (which I guess originates from irritation), so here’s a list of things that irritate me.

People who never admit they are wrong. and never give you the benefit of the doubt because god fore-flipping-bid they lose an inch of their ego:
Seriously, it’s manners to at least take some of what the other person said into consideration rather than stroking your ego and thinking that what you saw is right, because oh how could anyone be smarter or more perceptive than you. The other guy is trying to consider what you said, despite him seeing it from his own perspective, at least try to give and take.

People who accuse you of raging when you’re not:
“Dude why are you angry?” Because you told me I am when I was merely trying to respond to you! Sure I probably gave you a reason to think that my tone is angry, but don’t tell people they’re angry even if they are, then go “what the hell, chill”. Just shut up!

People who don’t say anything when you’re angry:
Oh anger… such a fickle umm… thing. You know why that’s irritating? Because you know they’re right, and that you’re overreacting like an immature kid. It will get on your nerves when you’re irritable that’s for sure, especially when you start cursing, and they’re the bigger person.

Smug people who think they’re better than you (because they probably are):
“Oooh look at me, I have discipline, a long attention span, and I’m always aware of what I’m doing.”
The truth sucks, but the thing is that you should really make people like that drive you to better yourself, rather than get pissed at them. Although irritation will just make you get pissed at them.

Writing a post and realizing it reads like those annoying pieces on buzzfeed or whatever:
And that the only thing missing is random gif’s mouthing the thing you’re writing. Yeah… Oh well, I guess I’ll let this one post slide.

Feeling like you’re that poop that’s getting angry at stuff:
Don’t be that guy, not good. That’s me right now, because: cigarettes and video games, cigarettes used to help a lot. Oh cigarettes…

…..

I’m just going to end this here, I think I’m calmer now. I can already imagine people judging the post, but hey, anger is not a bad thing if you ask me. If you don’t get angry, you don’t get driven. You just have to direct it. Oh and don’t teach yourself to be that guy who listens to what people advise him to do. That’s what I think. Build some trust in yourself, but try and listen when someone makes sense. Just make sure you’re always seeing both sides. Why am I saying that? Meh.

Signing off. Buh-bye.

That was a fun one! Hmm…

I should get angry on here more often…

Or maybe I should smoke a cig- NO! NO! BAD ADDICTION!

…..

Cheers!

Saed

Update, and Adobe Illustrator

Well I’ve been learning it alone via YouTube tutorials, and it’s pretty fun! Here’s some stuff I made (later in the post after I say something), at least keep the blog going, right? Am I right? I’m right, right?

Right?

…..

Right!

Well I have a ton of drafts (ton as in less than 10), but they don’t seem like they seem to have a point. So I guess when I find a meaning/point to them I’ll finish them. I mean there’s just some normal ideas there, I just did not feel strongly enough about them. You know, they’re more like immature whines rather than meaningful posts. Ah, who am I kidding, I’ll probably throw them out there and be forced to tinker with them once I have something to say that is involved with their ideas, or once I run out of ideas and feel literately motivated.

Anyway, self-promotion is on topic right now, since the band vocalist wants to promote us via hash-tags, etc. I feel like such a downer for not doing it, but I will get some friends to do it I guess, it just feels weird doing it.

…..

Anypoo, here’s the illustrator stuff:

It’s just some simple effects, I know, but hey I thought it was a pretty cool way to ever make some posters if I ever want to.

Jimmy Page

Jimmy Page

Mikael Akerfeldt

Mikael Akerfeldt

Dave Mustaine

Dave Mustaine

 

…..

Hopefully, I’ll actually illustrate something using it. So until next post: Buh-bye!

 

Saed

That scene, though…

In reference to this post over here (clicky), it was an absolutely horrible event.

Absolute crap. Yep. First curse word on the blog, is going to be crap; as in crap planning, crap organizing, crap extra load of rage due to me bringing friends for no reason, to get crappily frustrated, and a bag of crap for us (the band) to get annoyed by being tossed around the schedule like a bag of “toys” at a prostitute-training center.

 

They ended up delaying us until (pretty much) after most of the people have left (probably because it was the worst “festival” ever). And along came a bunch of “rappers” (and obnoxious ones at that), and they “performed”, and one of them was lip-syncing. It was just trash. Even the better more known band got pissed and left (Empty Chair is their name, good stuff).

Well it was very annoying to say the least.

Thus, after my experience in said “May Fair”, the treatment of the performers, the over-hyping of the horrible event, poppy-cocking people into thinking there would be an actual festival, and the poor taste in judgement:

Jordan Vibes, I am so sorry, but you have to pull through with a huge good event to make up for that slip you just did, that was just half-assed and horrible.

…..

Cheers,

Saed

Filler post!

Concert today, with “عكس العالم”  A’aks Al-Aalam! Hope it goes well! Many good bands at the festival, but we’re playing originals that would probably make the people move a bit, or at least sway around with the reggae-ish vibrations (jah!).

Anyway, this was just a fill since I was kinda gaming to relax then practicing the whole time, since I really don’t wanna mess up while performing.

I’ll post a video or audio file if we get any of our performance.

Here’s our flyer, though!

Image

…..

Cheers!

Saed

“Today’s Youth”

Well I don’t envy them, and I’m not here to say I’m any different. But given how many people talk about it, and say how today’s music is so horrible, and how the kids should go play outside, I thought I would rant about it a bit (especially since I have not been posting anything lately).

Think about it though, “back then” there wasn’t much to play with in the comfortable/safe/stale confines of your own house, adventure was only outside of the house, and the house itself is a boring place to study, like your base in a video game. The streets were the playgrounds and the kids walked around finding interesting things like the usual “haunted house”.

Now, since there’s an easier way of having fun, socializing with others, and since the streets are overrun by steel and apathy; it is not the youth’s fault that they have adapted to that lifestyle. They are merely an outcome of their surroundings. The music connects with their time, and there is a percentage of them who does connect with the older music. Everything is absolutely normal and going naturally if you ask me.

But I find it kind of sad, because I think (just talking from my brain’s “logic” here) that this would kind of weaken their bodies too, wouldn’t it? If their bodies aren’t used to falling, then they’ll trip and break when they’re old. Makes sense doesn’t it? When you aren’t used to watching scary movies, any scary movie is more prone to scare you, since you’re inexperienced. Bones grow back after you fall, and you know what it’s like when you do, giving you a clear warning about why you should/shouldn’t do something (rather than relying on societal or religious dogma to do so).

But then again, nobody wants to invent the wheel, but if you have more time doing such things rather than being distracted by things that are deemed “fun”, you would probably have a better grasp around certain concepts. But hey, what do I know really, I’m just putting my thoughts down.

What would you do anyway? Prevent kids from using technology? Toss them into an Amish boarding school? Well I would say just let things flow, and make sure you’re connected to them, and that you get some morals into them and make sure they’re comfortable enough around you to share things.

But yeah, people saying today’s youth doesn’t appreciate music or art, the majority of our own “generation” wouldn’t appreciate it either. Stop running your mouth, go stroke your ego somewhere else before you try feeling special about yourself by bashing others (the irony eh?).

Then again, who are we kidding, it takes all kinds of people to make things work. So please, while I disrespect your attitude, I’ll agree with your existence, and since you probably make a few good points, I hope you run your mouth some more to let me enjoy feeling slightly smarter as I rant about you.

 

… Why am I even talking about kids?

 

…..

Cheers!

Saed